NTSB Identification: SEA08CA034.
Accident occurred Monday, November 19, 2007 in Calexico, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2008
Aircraft: Ayres S2R-G1, registration: N2237D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that after landing and getting the tailwheel on the ground the airplane began to drift to the right. The pilot corrected to the left and managed to get the airplane back to the center of the runway, but the airplane continued to the left as the pilot was late in getting the stick far enough forward to unlock the tailwheel. The pilot stated, "...I was on the [left] edge of the runway, which is the edge of the ditch. I started to add power to go around, but the left [landing] gear fell off the edge of the drain pulling the plane into the ditch." The pilot reported that at the time of the landing the wind was calm.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing. A factor in the accident was the close proximity of the drainage ditch to the edge of the private airstrip's runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2007 | Index of months