NTSB Identification: SEA08CA027.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, November 15, 2007 in Meadview, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2008
Aircraft: Eurocopter France EC 130 B4, registration: N810MH
Injuries: 7 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he had just landed and was in the process of shutting the engine down when another company helicopter landed at his 2 o'clock position about 40 to 50 feet away. The vortices created by the second helicopter's main rotor blades caused the main rotor blades of the standing helicopter to flex downward before impacting its tailboom, which resulted in substantial damage to the standing helicopter.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The downward flexing of the standing helicopter's main rotor blades and subsequent impact with its tail boom as a result of another helicopter's rotor blade's vortices.
. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2007 | Index of months