NTSB Identification: SEA08CA047.
Accident occurred Friday, December 14, 2007 in El Cajon, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 172S, registration: N567SP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot stated that she was practicing touch-and-go takeoffs and landings during her second solo flight. She completed three uneventfully. On the fourth one, her approach speed was higher than normal. She landed the airplane and rolled out on the runway. When she attempted to turn onto a taxiway, the airplane was going too fast, and she taxied off of the runway and into a ditch. The outboard 2 feet of the left wing was curved upward, and the right horizontal stabilizer and elevator were bent.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The excessive speed while turning off of the runway which resulted in a loss of aircraft control. The ditch was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2007 | Index of months