NTSB Identification: NYC08FA041
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 21, 2007 in New Windsor, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/2009
Aircraft: CIRRUS DESIGN CORP SR20, registration: N108GD
Injuries: 1 Fatal,2 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was attempting his second instrument landing system approach in night instrument meteorological conditions, below the published approach weather minimums (which were not a regulatory limit for the flight) when the accident happened. After the first approach resulted in a missed approach, the pilot reported that he established the airplane on the localizer course and that the airplane was then cleared to land, which the pilot acknowledged. No further transmissions were received from the accident airplane, which impacted trees and uneven terrain about 2 miles from the approach end of the runway. The pilot did not survive, but both passengers did. The passengers stated that the airplane was flying in foggy conditions; however, the flight seemed normal until the airplane impacted trees. Examination of the airplane did not reveal any preimpact malfunctions. The pilot woke up about 19 hours prior to the accident and the investigation revealed that he did not sleep between the start of his day and the accident. The pilot was not issued a minimum safe altitude warning (MSAW) by air traffic control because the radar sensor being used to track the airplane did not provide sufficient coverage to trigger an MSAW alarm. A different system was available to the controller that if selected would have sounded an MSAW.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain the proper glidepath during an instrument-landing-system approach in fog. Contributing to the accident were pilot fatigue and air traffic control's failure to issue a minimum safe altitude warning. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2007 | Index of months