NTSB Identification: DFW08IA045.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Incident occurred Saturday, December 15, 2007 in Hig Island A595, GM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2008
Aircraft: Bell 407, registration: N407AK
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.During cruise flight, the commercial pilot experienced a violent vibration in the airframe followed by a loud "pop" and the helicopter began to yaw to the right. The pilot attempted to correct the adverse yaw but could not regain tail rotor control. The pilot deployed the floatation system and performed an autorotation onto the water. Both pilot and passenger were able to egress the helicopter without incident and entered a life raft. While awaiting rescue the pilot visually inspected the helicopter and could observe no damage or malfunction. A US Coast Guard helicopter crew rescued the pilot and passenger from the water. Prior to recovery, the helicopter capsized due to the rough seas, sank and was not recovered.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The loss of tail rotor effectiveness for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2007 | Index of months