NTSB Identification: SEA08LA048.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 16, 2007 in Bridger, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/28/2008
Aircraft: Piper PA-30, registration: N7252Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.As the pilot approached the destination airport and entered on the downwind leg, he reduced the engine power and lowered the landing gear handle. He noticed that the landing gear did not extend and reset the circuit breaker, which was popped open. The pilot recycled the landing gear, then verified that the nose gear was down, and he received a green light that indicated all three gear were down and locked. While on final, he noted gusty wind conditions and that the airplane was low. He added power to arrest the sink rate and the airplane landed in a slightly nose-low attitude. The landing gear collapsed and the right propeller struck the ground, followed by the left propeller. Examination of the landing gear system found no evidence of a mechanical anomaly. The airplane incurred structural damage to the underside of the fuselage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The landing gear collapsed during landing for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2007 | Index of months