NTSB Identification: CHI08CA013.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 04, 2007 in Middlefield, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 182, registration: N9774F
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane received substantial damage on impact with terrain during an instructional flight while the private pilot and certified flight instructor (CFI) were performing a short field landing on runway 29 (3,500 feet by 65 feet, asphalt). The airplane reportedly touched down "a few feet" short of runway 29 in a "near level" attitude during the short field landing attempt. The pilot and CFI stated that there was a "sudden loss of lift due to mechanical turbulence from trees" during the approach. They reported that there was a 80-90 degree crosswind at 7-9 knots during landing and the presence of "slight" turbulence due to "uneven heating of the terrain." At 1345, the Cuyahoga County Airport, Cleveland, Ohio, located 19 nautical miles from the accident site recorded winds: 260 at 13 knots. The airplane sustained damage to the firewall and the left wing tip was bent. The pilot and CFI reported no injuries.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The proper touchdown point not obtained by the pilot and the inadequate supervision by the certified flight instructor during landing. A contributing factor was the rough terrain encountered during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months