NTSB Identification: LAX08CA031.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 24, 2007 in Mesa, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2008
Aircraft: Diamond Aircraft Industries DA-20-C1, registration: N4191D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was practicing short-field landings. While on short final in a crab to compensate for the crosswind conditions, he realized that the airplane was below the glide path of the destination runway and began to flare in an effort to reduce the rapid rate of descent. The airplane landed hard on the left main landing gear and began an abrupt veer to the left of runway centerline. The left wing sustained substantial damage. The student pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's failure to maintain the proper glide path and misjudged flare, which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2007 | Index of months