NTSB Identification: ENG02WA013
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Incident occurred Monday, February 18, 2002 in Miri, Sarawak, Malaysia
Aircraft: Bell 206L3, registration: 9M-KAS
Injuries: Unavailable

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On February 18, 2002, about 1730 local time, a Bell 206-L3, 9M-KAS, serial No. 51601, operated by Kenari Air, crashed in forested and swampy terrain near Beluru, Sarawak, Malaysia. The helicopter was operating on an EMS flight and the passenger was fatally injured. There were reported injuries to the pilot and the two others on board. The helicopter has been recovered. The aircraft was operating in unspecified flight conditions under the authority of the Department of Civil Aviation (DCA), Malaysia. Initial reports indicate that the pilot reported an unspecified engine problem. DCA, Malaysia, requested investigative assistance from Rolls-Royce Corporation, and an investigator, serving as an advisor to the U.S. Accredited Representative, departed Indianapolis, Indiana, February 21, 2001.

Full narrative available

Index for Feb2002 | Index of months