NTSB Identification: ENG06WA010
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of VARIG
Incident occurred Monday, February 13, 2006 in Sao Paulo, Brazil
Aircraft: Boeing 737, registration: PP-VNY
Injuries: Unavailable

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

After take off from Sao Paulo Guarulhos Airport (GRU), the flight crew of a Varig Boeing 737 reported experiencing a strong engine stall on the No. 1 engine, a General Electric CFM56-3 engine followed by high vibrations during the climb out phase of flight. Crewmembers and passenger reported a flame coming out of the No. 1 engine during the reported engine stall. Pilot performed an in-flight shutdown of the No. 1 engine and reported no No.1 engine fire warnings were annunciated or illuminated. Pilot performed an air turn back to GRU airport for an uneventful landing. After landing VARIG inspectors reported severe fan blade damage with several blades fractured near the fan mid span shroud, heavy impact damage to the fan inlet case and holes in the inlet cowling.

Full narrative available

Index for Feb2006 | Index of months