NTSB Identification: ENG05WA008
Incident occurred Tuesday, April 12, 2005 in Yellowknife NWT, Canada
Aircraft: Lockheed L382G (C-130), registration: C-GHPW
Injuries: Unavailable
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On April 12, 2005, a Lockheed L-382 (civilian version of the military C-130 airplane), operated by First Air, experienced a loss of aircraft pressurization approximately ten minutes after the cargo flight (FA702) departed High Lake, Canada for Yellowknife, Canada. The flight crew subsequently declared an emergency, at 11:39 MDT, and continued to Yellowknife and landed without further incident at 13:12 MDT. Upon inspection of the aircraft, a 25 inch long crack in the root end of the left wing (left side drag angle at about FS 577) was discovered.
Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2005 | Index of months