NTSB Identification: ENG04RA027
Incident occurred Wednesday, May 19, 2004 in Sandefjord, Norway
Aircraft: de Havilland DHC-8-4002, registration:
Injuries: Unavailable
The foreign authority was the source of this information.Six minutes after takeoff, the flight crew of a de Havilland DHC-8-4002 experienced a "bang" & automatic shutdown of the No.1 engine (left), a Pratt & Whitney PW150A. Flight crew received a fire warning and discharged both fire bottles. Fire warning wasn't silenced until aircraft landed and power turned off. Fire crew on the ground reported not seeing any open flames. After the electrical power was put on the airplane days later, the fire warning was still activate. Cause of the engine failure was a separated of a 1st stage low pressure compressor blade. Cause of the compressor blade failure was fatigue. Fire loop was sent to Kidde Aerospace, in North Carolina to determine why the fire warning was not silenced.
Full narrative availableIndex for May2004 | Index of months