NTSB Identification: LAX08CA030.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 11, 2007 in Overgaard, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2008
Aircraft: Maule MX-7-180A, registration: N31495
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing roll, the tail wheel configured airplane veered off the right side of the runway, down a steep embankment, and across soft terrain, before the right wing tip collided with a tree. The student pilot stated that after landing, he lost directional control of the airplane. He said he had accumulated 112 hours in this type of airplane but recently had only accumulated 10 landings within the last 90 days. The pilot reported that the airplane and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2007 | Index of months