NTSB Identification: CHI08CA011.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 29, 2007 in Belleville, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N65998
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The rental/instructional airplane was found with substantial damage during a post flight inspection by the airplane operator's maintenance personnel. On the day before the damage was discovered, two pilots, each of whom had separately flown the airplane, reported airplane discrepancies to maintenance personnel. The first pilot reported a discrepancy with the tire sidewall that he noted during his preflight inspection. The airplane was retuned to service after the wheel assembly was replaced and no further inspection was performed. The pilot then flew the airplane and returned without any further reported discrepancies. The second pilot reported a binding in the control column and could not reinstall the gust lock without difficulty during his preflight inspection. Maintenance personnel then grounded the airplane for the day and found damage to the airplane firewall.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the design limits of the aircraft being exceeded by a previous pilot during an unknown phase of flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2007 | Index of months