NTSB Identification: DFW08CA023.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 03, 2007 in Arcola, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2008
Aircraft: Bellanca 7GCBC, registration: N712j
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot lost control of the tailwheel-equipped airplane when he encountered a gust of wind from the right while attempting to land on Runway 27. Before the tailwheel contacted the ground, the tail moved left from the gust of wind causing the airplane to turn into the wind. The pilot was unable to compensate for gust of wind and lost control of the airplane. An attempt to execute a go-around was unsuccessful, and the airplane drifted off the 100-foot wide asphalt runway. The airplane contacted standing water in a nearby ditch, nosed over, and came to rest in the inverted position. The pilot reported the winds were from 290 degrees at 9 knots, gusting to 12 knots. The pilot reported having accumulated a total of 14-hours in the same make and model airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of control as result of the pilot's failure to compensate for existing wind conditions while landing. A contributing factor was the gusty crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2007 | Index of months