NTSB Identification: CHI08CA001.
Accident occurred Friday, October 05, 2007 in Dayton, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2008
Aircraft: Dusenberry 1905 Wright Flyer, registration: N3635N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane received substantial damage on impact with terrain. The pilot reported that the right wing followed by the rest of the airplane contacted the ground during a turn at an altitude of approximately 5-15 feet above the ground. There were no injuries. The pilot later recommended flying at an altitude of about 10-18 feet above the ground while turning to prevent an accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The altitude not maintained by the pilot for a turning maneuver. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months