NTSB Identification: ANC08CA009.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 24, 2007 in Pilot Point, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2008
Aircraft: Piper PA-18, registration: N1602A
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial pilot was landing at an off-airport site in a tailwheel-equipped airplane during a Title 14, CFR Part 91 other work use flight. The pilot reported that while on a southeasterly approach to the site, he encountered strong gusty winds from 090 degrees at 25 miles per hour, with gusts to 40 miles per hour, and he elected to go-around. During the attempted go-around, a strong gust of wind rolled the airplane abruptly to the left, and the left wing struck the ground. He said that the airplane cartwheeled, and came to rest near the approach end of the site. The airplane sustained structural damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions during an attempted go-around, which resulted in a loss of control, and an in-flight collision with terrain. Factors associated with the accident were gusty, high winds. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months