NTSB Identification: CHI08LA046
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, November 29, 2007 in Benton, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2008
Aircraft: SWEARINGEN T R/MASTERS W Rand KR 2, registration: N7016M
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Recorded global positioning system (GPS) data showed that the airplane had made multiple flights within the airport traffic pattern prior to the accident. After landing, the airplane then made two aborted takeoffs. After each aborted takeoff, the airplane was taxied off of the runway onto the mid-field taxiway before returning to the runway. On the final takeoff, the airplane proceeded past the end of the runway and executed a 180 degree turn before the end of the GPS data. The last recorded position of the airplane coincided with the accident location. The airplane came to rest in a nose low position. During subsequent examination of the wreckage, no anomalies were found with respect to the airplane, its control system, or engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The reason for this accident is undetermined. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2007 | Index of months