NTSB Identification: NYC06CA232.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 30, 2006 in Cambridge, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 172S, registration: N61WT
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was flying a Cessna 172S, and landing on runway 16; a 4,476-foot-long, 75-foot-wide, asphalt runway. After touchdown, the airplane started to drift to the right. The pilot corrected the airplane to the left, and added power. The airplane then departed the left side of the runway, struck a ditch, and came to rest in a grass area off the left side of the runway. The pilot reported a total flight experience of approximately 722 hours; of which, about 258 hours were in the same make and model as the accident airplane. The pilot further stated that according to the automated weather observation system (AWOS), the winds were from 190 degrees at 10 knots, variable. The reported wind at an airport 12 miles north of the accident site, about the time of the accident, was from 170 degrees at 6 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2006 | Index of months