NTSB Identification: DFW08CA041.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 28, 2007 in Bridgeport, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N64197
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 47-hour private pilot was executing full stop landing on Runway 17 with the wind reported from 230 degrees at 9 knots. During the landing flare, the airplane drifted left of the runway centerline, and the pilot corrected by applying crosswind controls and continued the landing. The airplane touched down with the left main landing gear off of the 60-foot wide runway and the pilot lost directional control of the airplane. The nose landing gear buckled, the airplane nosed-over, coming to rest in the inverted position. The pilot was not wearing the installed shoulder harness and egressed the airplane with minor injuries. The operator of the airplane recommended that a go-around would have prevented this accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain direction control of the airplane while landing with a crosswind. A contributing factor was the prevailing crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2007 | Index of months