NTSB Identification: CHI08CA024.
Accident occurred Friday, October 19, 2007 in Cedar Springs, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2007
Aircraft: Cessna C-182, registration: N1431S
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The aircraft was destroyed upon impact with trees during an aborted landing on a private airstrip. The pilot reported that during initial climb out after liftoff, a wind shear caused a loss of lift and takeoff was aborted. Due to the wet grass runway, the pilot was unable to stop the aircraft and it impacted trees at the far end of the runway. The takeoff was on runway 27 ( 2,500 long) and the pilot reported winds were from 220 degrees at 15 knots, gusting to 23 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's decision to takeoff with strong, gusty winds and his inability to stop the airplane prior to it traveling off the end of the runway during the delayed aborted takeoff. Factors associated with the accident were the wet, grass airstrip and gusty wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months