NTSB Identification: CHI08CA008.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 25, 2007 in Owosso, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2007
Aircraft: Veltman, Robert CH701, registration: N702BW
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was substantially damaged following a loss of engine power on takeoff. The pilot broke his normal habit pattern by not turning the fuel selector off when he landed. When he got back in the airplane to depart, he forgot the fuel selector was already on and he turned it to the off position The engine lost power about 30 feet above the ground during the initial takeoff climb. The nose dropped and the airplane impacted the ground.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot inadvertantly turned the fuel selector to the off position and failed to maintain aircraft control during the subsequent loss of engine power. A factor associated with the accident was the pilot's change in his normal habit pattern. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months