NTSB Identification: DFW08CA010.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 11, 2007 in Bay St Louis, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2007
Aircraft: Eurocopter EC 130, registration: N997PT
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial pilot was distracted by a short conversation with another pilot during an early morning preflight inspection of the helicopter. Following the preflight inspection of the turbine powered helicopter, the commercial pilot attempted to takeoff with the right side tie-down strap still securing the helicopter to the ground. Approximately 2-to-3- feet above ground level (agl), the pilot felt a tug as the slack was removed from the strap and the helicopter entered a dynamic rollover. The main rotor blades impacted the ground and the helicopter began to spin to the left. The pilot lowered the collective and the helicopter landed hard before coming to rest in an upright position. The pilot was able to exit unassisted. An examination of the helicopter revealed that the tail boom sustained structural damage during the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's encounter with dynamic rollover as result of his inadequate preflight inspection. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months