NTSB Identification: SEA08CA039.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 24, 2007 in Yelm, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2007
Aircraft: Piper PA-18A-135, registration: N3250B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While landing on a gravel river bar in a tailwheel-equipped airplane, the pilot failed to maintain directional control during the landing roll, resulting in the aircraft impacting a log located adjacent to the intended landing area which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage. A post-accident inspection of the aircraft revealed no mechanical anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the tailwheel-equipped airplane during landing roll. Contributing factors were the rough/uneven terrain and log. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2007 | Index of months