NTSB Identification: SEA08CA032.
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 20, 2007 in Ramona, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2007
Aircraft: Robinson R22 BETA, registration: N463SH
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While demonstrating a practice 180-degree autorotation to landing, the certified flight instructor allowed the helicopter to develop an excessive descent rate and low rotor rpm, which resulted in a hard landing. Although he attempted to take corrective action, he did not do so in time to keep the helicopter from contacting the asphalt surface with sufficient force to result in substantial damage to the helicopters airframe. Examination of the helicopter revealed no mechanical anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An excessive descent rate during a simulated 180-degree power-off autorotation, and the flight instructor's failure to initiate corrective action in time to keep the helicopter from impacting the terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2007 | Index of months