NTSB Identification: DCA08WA016
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of Batavia Airlines
Incident occurred Wednesday, November 21, 2007 in Jakarta, Indonesia
Aircraft: Boeing B737-400, registration: PK-YPT
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On November 21, 2007, a Batavia airlines B737-400 returned to Jakarta-Sukarno-Hatta airport after experiencing a loss of hydraulic pressure. Upon landing, an upper wing panel was found missing, and adjacent hydraulic tubing was damaged. Initial reports indicate that airplane had just undergone rotuine maintenance in the area and some fasteners were not reinstalled.
Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2007 | Index of months