NTSB Identification: NYC08LA044.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 25, 2007 in Miami, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N4948P
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, during the initial climb, about 800 feet above ground level, the engine rpm decayed to 1,900. About 3 seconds later, the engine lost all power, and he made a forced landing to a field. Examination of the wreckage revealed that there was approximately 12 gallons of fuel remaining in the airplane, with 6 gallons in each wing fuel tank. A laboratory analysis of fuel samples from the fueling truck and the accident airplane revealed that the samples were not contaminated, and met "ASTM D-910" specifications for 100 low lead aviation gasoline. Due to impact damage, a new carburetor was installed, and some debris from the impact was removed from the engine. The engine then started on the first attempt, and ran continuously, without hesitation, at multiple power settings.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power during initial climb for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2007 | Index of months