NTSB Identification: NYC08CA042.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 21, 2007 in Hamilton, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N172MG
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the Cessna 172N stated the airplane was in cruise flight when the engine sputtered, and stopped producing power. The pilot then performed a forced landing to trees, resulting in substantial damage, but neither he nor the two passengers were injured. The pilot said he immediately egressed the airplane, checked both fuel tanks, and found both were empty. Examination of the fuel tanks by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed they were intact, and no evidence of fuel, fuel spillage, or fuel odor was identified at the scene. The pilot stated that he departed his home airport with full tanks earlier in the day and recorded 3.2 hours on the hobbs meter. Several stops were made during the day, which involved six takeoffs and climbs to altitude. In a written statement, the pilot added, "Physically checking the fuel tanks for fuel, instead of relying on [the] hobbs meter and an assumed gallons per hour fuel consumption rate, could have prevented this accident."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate fuel consumption calculations which resulted in fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2007 | Index of months