NTSB Identification: NYC08CA025.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 04, 2007 in Windham, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2007
Aircraft: Burkhart Grob G 103 Twin II, registration: N46009
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.Both pilots were alternating flying duties in a Burkhart Grob G 103 Twin II glider. They had been soaring along a ridge for approximately 1 hour in non-turbulent wind. The rear seat pilot was flying on the upwind side of the ridge, about 500 feet above the summit, when a gust of wind suddenly forced the glider to the downwind side of the ridge, about 25 feet below the summit. The glider then impacted trees, sustained substantial damage, and both pilots were seriously injured. The reported wind at an airport about 25 miles northeast of the accident site, about the time of the accident, was 270 degrees at 6 knots. Examination of the glider did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions, nor did the pilots report any.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An inadvertent encounter with a wind gust while maneuvering. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2007 | Index of months