NTSB Identification: MIA08CA018.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 18, 2007 in McKinnon, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N5803A
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that the airplane's approach was a little high for runway 8. The airplane was traveling about 70 mph when it touchdown on the runway. A gust of wind lifted the airplane. When the airplane touchdown a second time, there was little runway remaining. He considered executing a go around but saw the power lines beyond the runway and wasn't sure the airplane could clear them. He elected to cut engine power and stop; more so, to utilize the overrun grass area past the end of the runway if needed. Approximately 100 feet into the overrun area, the airplane nosed into a large ditch and flipped onto its back. The pilot stated there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions to the airplane or any of its systems prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to perform a go around. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2007 | Index of months