NTSB Identification: MIA08FA021
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 28, 2007 in Fort Myers, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/14/2009
Aircraft: Mooney M20J, registration: N201VX
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was cleared for a low approach to the instrument landing system runway 6 approach, which he acknowledged. About 5 minutes later, the pilot advised the control tower that he was "going around." Shortly thereafter the airplane was observed on radar making a left climbing turn. It then entered a rapid descent, before its radar target disappeared. Witnesses in the vicinity of the accident site reported that they observed the airplane enter a slow descending spin and crash into a wooded area. The visibility conditions at the time of the accident were reported as 1.5 miles and mist, with a 200-foot overcast ceiling. Due to the weather conditions during the final approach the pilot may have experienced spatial disorientation during the go-around. At the conclusion of the on-site examination, no mechanical or flight control anomalies were found with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The reason for this occurrence was not determined. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2007 | Index of months