NTSB Identification: SEA08LA041
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, December 02, 2007 in Coeur d'Alene, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/24/2008
Aircraft: CESSNA 551, registration: N551GF
Injuries: 8 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was landing at night on a runway contaminated with 2.5 inches of slush and a 60-degree left crosswind at 16 knots, gusting to 22 knots. After the airplane touched down, it immediately began hydroplaning to the right. The pilot attempted to correct by adding power to the right engine to regain directional control; however, the nose landing gear struck a concrete pad, which was supporting a lighted runway sign. The landing gear separated from the airplane and struck the leading edge of the left wing, which created an indentation and hole. The nose landing gear wheel well was structurally deformed, and required a major repair to rectify. Prior to landing, a vehicle had tested the runway’s braking action, and the pilot was informed that it was "POOR."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during landing roll out. Contributing to the accident was the slush contaminated runway and the crosswind weather conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2007 | Index of months