NTSB Identification: SEA08LA029.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 14, 2007 in Byron, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2008
Aircraft: Piper PA-44-180, registration: N274ER
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After touchdown during the landing roll, the flight instructor heard a "clunking" sound, followed by the airplane dropping slightly to the right. The flight instructor subsequently heard a second "clunk" as the airplane's right wing dropped to the runway. A post-accident examination revealed that the right main landing gear aft trunnion attach fitting had failed. A subsequent metallurgical examination revealed that although a fatigue region was identified on one of the 3 fracture surfaces, it was relatively small, and that the attach fitting most likely failed due to overload.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the right main landing gear aft trunnion attach fitting due to overload during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2007 | Index of months