NTSB Identification: SEA08LA033.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 14, 2007 in El Centro, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/30/2008
Aircraft: Beech A36, registration: N435M
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the initial climb through 5,500 feet, the engine had a total loss of power. The pilot subsequently landed in an alfalfa field, during which the nose gear collapsed, and both wings sustained substantial damage. A postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the #2 through bolts and deck studs were loose, allowing the #2 bearing half to shift and cover the oil transfer tubes on the bearing support. This sequence resulted in the #2 main bearing failure due to oil starvation, and subsequent separation of the #2 connecting rod, which resulted in the loss of engine power. The airplane's #2 cylinder had been replaced 24 hours prior to the loss of engine power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of maintenance personnel to properly secure the #2 cylinder through bolts. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for landing.
Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2007 | Index of months