NTSB Identification: DEN08CA035
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 28, 2007 in Casper, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2007
Aircraft: BELL 222 UT, registration: N222LF
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.A Bell 222 helicopter, N222LF, operated by C J Systems Aviation Group, was substantially damaged when during the engine start at the Casper Medical Center, Casper, Wyoming; a wind gust forced the main rotor blade into the left vertical stabilizer fin and tail boom. The positioning flight was being conducted under the provisions of Title 14 CFR Part 91. The commercial pilot on board was not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of accident. The wind conditions At Natrona County Airport, 6 miles west of the hospital were reported as out of the west at 30 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
High winds forcing the helicopter's main rotor blade to strike the helicopter vertical stabilizer and tail boom during engine start, causing substantial damage. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2007 | Index of months