NTSB Identification: LAX08CA022.
Accident occurred Monday, October 29, 2007 in N. Bonneville, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2007
Aircraft: Bagnall Harold E Kitfox Lite 2, registration: N46361
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot approached an island and spotted a suitable location on the sand to practice emergency landings. He was about 10 feet above the sand when he started his climb to the west. Approaching the end of the island he saw a boat to the southwest, and there was a reflection of the sun on the water restricting his visibility. About 75 feet above ground level, the pilot maneuvered to the right to avoid flying too close to the boat. The pilot felt an indication of a stall and lowered the nose of the airplane. The airplane impacted the Columbia River, shattering the windshield and opening both doors. The airplane sank immediately; the crew egressed and swam ashore. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed while maneuvering at low altitude that resulted in a stall-mush condition and collision with the water. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months