NTSB Identification: SEA07LA248.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 04, 2007 in Santa Paula, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2008
Aircraft: Higher Class Aviation Sport Hornet, registration: N155HC
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor and his student were flying a newly manufactured special light sport airplane to the state of Washington. On their initial departure, the engine lost power and they landed straight ahead on the remaining runway. A new fuel flow meter with a restriction had been installed in the airplane. This unit was removed and a ground run up test along with a flight test was performed. They departed at 1700 and flew for approximately 2 hours with no difficulties. A witness said that the airplane was landing on runway 22, and appeared to be "too fast." He said the airplane aborted the landing and during the go-around, the engine began to sputter. The witness said the airplane started a turn back towards the runway when the airplane "spun" into a nearby river. The flight instructor said that when the power loss occurred at approximately 200 to 300 feet above ground level, he took control of the airplane and turned towards an open area to his left. As he banked, the airplane impacted terrain. Several structural pieces of the fuselage were bent or broken. A post accident examination of the engine identified no abnormalities and the reason for the loss of engine power was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power during a go-around for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor's failure to maintain adequate airspeed while maneuvering following the loss of power. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2007 | Index of months