NTSB Identification: LAX08CA015.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 20, 2007 in Daggett, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N5323D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While turning onto a taxiway from the runway, the airplane was struck by a gust of wind that flipped the airplane over onto its back. The pilot had diverted to an alternate airport after encountering severe turbulence and strong winds during cruise flight. The pilot checked the weather on ATIS at the alternate airport and noted the winds were from 250 degrees at 34 knots. The flight was cleared to land on runway 26; the landing was normal. As the pilot turned the airplane onto the taxiway a gust of wind struck the airplane. Airport personnel noted the winds were from 220 degrees at 35 knots gusting to 50 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight's encounter with a strong gusty wind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months