NTSB Identification: LAX07WA239
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 31, 2007 in Melbourne, VIC, Australia
Aircraft: Rockwell 500S, registration: VH-YJB
Injuries: 2 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On July 31, 2007, about 1959 eastern standard time, a Rockwell Commander 500S, Australian registration VH-YJB, serial number 3299, was destroyed during an in-flight break-up approximately 25 nautical miles north-northeast of Melbourne, Victoria, Australia. The commercial pilot and passenger were fatally injured during the business flight, which commenced from Essendon Airport, Melbourne, at 1946.

Full narrative available

Index for Jul2007 | Index of months