NTSB Identification: DEN08WA037.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 28, 2007 in Jagel, Germany
Aircraft: Cirrus Design Corp. SR-20, registration: N141CD
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On November 28,, 2007, at 1800 UTC, a Cirrus Design Corporation SR-20, N141CD, serial number 1032, while on approach for landing at Jaleg, Schleswig-Holsteinschen, Germany, struck power lines and subsequently impacted terrain. The airplane was destroyed and the private pilot, the sole person on board the airplane, was fatally injured. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The cross-country ferry flight originated in the Netherlands and was en route to Sylt, Germany.
Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2007 | Index of months