NTSB Identification: CHI08CA034.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 04, 2007 in Greenwood, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2007
Aircraft: Gluff, Alan Zenair 200, registration: N601AG
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was substantially damaged during a forced landing following a loss of engine power. The pilot reported that during climb out smoke began coming into the cockpit, the engine lost power, the oil pressure dropped to zero, and then the engine seized. The pilot attempted a landing in a plowed field, during which the nose wheel collapsed and the airplane "flipped over on its back." Oil was found on the bottom of the airplane's fuselage during subsequent examination. The examination failed to reveal the source of the oil leak. The airplane had accumulated 0.6 hours of flight time since having undergone an annual condition inspection performed by the pilot/builder.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The total loss of engine power due to a lubricating system leak for undetermined reasons which resulted in engine seizure, and the unsuitable terrain encountered during the forced landing. Contributing factors were the plowed field and the nose gear failure which resulted in the nose over. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2007 | Index of months