NTSB Identification: DEN08LA038.
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 13, 2007 in New Century, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/30/2008
Aircraft: Rotorway Exec 162-F, registration: N46110
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was doing hovering maneuvers at the end of the runway. He was cleared for a left pattern to return to the end of the runway. On final approach he felt a "moderate vibration" in the tail rotor, and elected to autorotate to a farm field adjacent to airport property rather than try to clear surrounding trees and fences. The helicopter landed hard, flexing the landing gear. The pilot later reported a spar in one of the tail rotor blades had failed due to metal fatigue.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
While on approach the tail rotor spar failed due to metal fatigue . Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2007 | Index of months