NTSB Identification: DEN08IA033.
Scheduled 14 CFR Delta Air Lines, Inc.
Incident occurred Sunday, November 25, 2007 in Phoenix, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2008
Aircraft: Boeing 737-832, registration: N3744F
Injuries: 166 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.As the airplane accelerated to 100 knots for takeoff, the ANTISKID INOP light illuminated. The takeoff was continued and no other anomalies were noted. Soon after leveling off at FL330, the crew was advised by air traffic control that tire fragments had been found on the runway and that they had possibly had a tire failure on takeoff. Shortly thereafter, the crew noticed hydraulic system A was losing fluid. The decision was made for the airplane to divert to the closest suitable airport. After declaring an emergency, the crew made an overweight landing using 40 degrees of flaps. The crew allowed the airplane to roll almost the full length of the runway and stopped on a taxiway. The airplane was then towed to the gate. Post-incident inspection revealed the tread on the right outboard tire had come off and had struck the inboard and midspan flaps, necessitating their replacement. In addition, the leading edge of the right horizontal stabilizer had been struck and required replacement. The tire was examined by Goodyear and according to its report, "The most likely cause of the tread separation is [severe] overdeflection [underinflation and/or overloading) during use in service]."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
Delamination of the right outboard tire tread during the takeoff roll due to underinflation and/or overloading during use in service. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2007 | Index of months