NTSB Identification: SEA08CA019.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 03, 2007 in Parma, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2007
Aircraft: Robinson R22 Beta, registration: N3189Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor reported that he and his student were practicing hovering autorotations. After the student successfully performed two hovering autorotations from a height of 2 inches, the flight instructor had the student bring the helicopter to a 1-foot hover. During initiation of the maneuver from this altitude, the student pilot applied full right pedal and began to roll the throttle on, which "immediately resulted in substantial right yaw." The flight instructor corrected by adding left pedal, rolling the throttle off, and lowering the collective. These actions overcorrected for the right yaw and resulted in a left yaw. As the skids touched the ground, the flight instructor fully lowered the collective. The aft cross tube was bent, and the tail boom was wrinkled.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper use of the flight controls while performing a hovering autorotation and the flight instructor's excessive remedial action which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2007 | Index of months