NTSB Identification: SEA08CA037.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 21, 2007 in Twin Falls, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2007
Aircraft: Bell 206A, registration: N123SD
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot indicated that the purpose of the flight was to finish the post annual flight check and to check the autorotational rpm during a simulated engine out condition. The pilot was flying in the left seat and there was an observer in the right seat. He entered a 180-degree autorotation and at 70 feet above ground level, began a gradual flare. During the flare, the helicopter contacted the asphalt surface of the taxiway. The helicopter hopped and then came to a stop. The pilot initiated another pattern and power recovery autorotation. He then hover taxied to the maintenance hangar ramp area and performed a normal shutdown. Post flight inspection revealed a wrinkle in the tail boom.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot misjudged the flare which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2007 | Index of months