NTSB Identification: DFW08LA017.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 18, 2007 in New Iberia, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2008
Aircraft: Robinson R-22, registration: N92HS
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot, who was flying the single-engine helicopter, and his flight instructor departed Runway 16 and climbed to an altitude of 300 feet before initiating a left hand turn. Both pilots stated that during the turn, the nose of the helicopter made an uncommanded yaw to the left and the low-rotor RPM horn sounded and the caution light illuminated. In response, the instructor took control of the helicopter and immediately lowered the collective, "rolled on the throttle," and applied right anti-torque pedal to counteract the left yaw. When the helicopter was approximately 20 to 40-feet above the ground, the instructor executed an autorotation to a sugarcane field and landed perpendicular to the rows. The front skids dug into a row and the helicopter rolled on to its side separating the tailboom and left skid. Examination of the helicopter and engine did not reveal any pre mishap deficiencies or anomalies. Weather reported at the airport included wind from 210 degrees at 10 knots, visibility 10 statute miles, and a few clouds at 1,500 feet.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The private pilot's failure to maintain main rotor rpm, which resulted in a hard landing and subsequent rollover. Also causal was the flight instructor's delayed remedial action. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain the forced landing.
Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months