NTSB Identification: DFW08FA040
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 28, 2007 in Marlow, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2008
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N6555D
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Following a low pass over the pilot's parent's house, the airplane was observed two miles southwest, flying in a southerly direction at less then 1,000 feet above ground level, with a tailwind of 20 knots gusting to 26 knots. Moments later the airplane stalled and rolled to the right and then pitched down in a nose low attitude. As the pilot was attempting to recover from the resultant dive, the airplane impacted into the tops of trees and subsequently impacted the ground. Examination of the airplane disclosed no anomalies that would have prevented normal system operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed while maneuvering, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin and impact with terrain. Contributing to the accident were the low altitude for recovery and the gusty tailwind. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2007 | Index of months