NTSB Identification: LAX08CA012.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 13, 2007 in Hillsboro, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 150M, registration: N45720
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane hit the runway earlier than the pilot expected. The touchdown was hard and the airplane bounced several times down the runway, striking the propeller blades on the runway before coming to rest upright on the pavement. The pilot indicated that the night conditions, narrow runway width, and the upsloping terrain, led her to believe that the airplane was higher than it actually was (night optical illusion). She was setting up to flare for landing when the airplane hit the runway hard, and bounced down the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudged and delayed landing flare that resulted in a hard landing and porpoise down the runway. Contributing factors in the accident were the night conditions and the optical illusion created by the narrow runway width and upsloping terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months