NTSB Identification: CHI08FA039
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, November 25, 2007 in Faribault, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2008
Aircraft: Cirrus Design Corp. SR22, registration: N482SR
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane's recorded airspeed indicated that the airplane slowed on final approach and subsequently encountered a recorded stall/spin condition during go-around from runway 12. A post impact ground fire and explosion occurred. The recorded winds at the airport were 190 degrees at 15 knots, gusting to 22 knots. On-scene and follow-up examinations of the wreckage and recorded data from the airplane's recoverable data module revealed no airplane or engine pre-impact anomalies. The maximum demonstrated crosswind component for the aircraft was 20 knots. Subsequent to the accident a remark was entered to the airport's master record. The remark advised pilots landing on runway 12 to be alert for turbulence and possible windshear when winds are out of the south.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot not maintaining adequate airspeed for the gusty crosswind conditions and the stall/spin encountered during the go-around. Contributing to the accident were the crosswinds and wind gusts. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2007 | Index of months