NTSB Identification: DFW08FA038
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 27, 2007 in Tulsa, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2008
Aircraft: CESSNA T210M, registration: N3NG
Injuries: 2 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot who had just purchased the accident aircraft earlier in the day, departed on a night cross-country flight with two passengers on-board. Shortly after departure, the pilot radioed that he was having electrical problems and he needed to return to the airport. On the airplane's approach to the runway, the airplane impacted the top of a tree, traveled southward before contacting a wire/cable, then impacted the ground coming to rest inverted. A witness reported that the accident airplane was, "very low on approach", and it appeared that the airplane had "no electrical power, and that the engine was at a low rpm." The witness also reported that it was hard to tell if [the engine] was losing power completely." The airplane was examined on-site, and during the examination it was found that the main lead (wire) to the alternator had separated from the alternator. The alternator wire and the insulated terminal end had disconnected with the terminal ring remaining on the alternator. Further inspection of the terminal ring and wire revealed that the terminal had a single pointed style crimp, and the (multi-strand) wire-end that had separated from the terminal ring appeared "weathered." The on-site examination of the aircraft did not reveal any additional pre-impact mechanical anomalies. An additional test on the engine was conducted at the engine manufacturer’s test cell facility. The engine was started and run for several minutes at various (idle to full) power settings. Several engine runs were conducted. During the tests, the engine was able to produce rated horsepower.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the power transmission line(s). Contributing to the accident were the loss of aircraft electrical power, diverted attention, and the night conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2007 | Index of months